Your Students' Union

Similar Articles

2024 Leadership Elections: The Results!

Find out who your student leaders are for the 2024/25 academic year!

CoventryelectionsLondonScarborough
No ratings yet. Log in to rate.

The candidates have campaigned, over 4,450 students have voted, and now it's time to find out who has been elected as the SU Officers for 2024-25.

We would like to take the opportunity to thank everyone who has participated or supported this years election -  from candidates and their support teams, to student staff on the voting booths and to all our student voters!

Here are the results…

Full-time Officers

Welfare Officer

Candidates:

  • Akhil Sha
  • Danielle Koudou
  • Khaled Alosaimi
  • Leela Sai Nath Karri
  • Mickey Kunchikorve
  • Payal Pawar
  • Unnati Shingadiya
  • RON (re-open nomination)

Elected - Akhil Sha
 

Education Officer

Candidates:

  • Abumere Edward Ileomoh
  • Panchami Satheesh
  • Promise Owai
  • Simran Kaur
  • Tisha Praful Amlani
  • RON (re-open nomination)

Elected - Promise Owai
 

Activities Officer

Candidates: 

  • Autumn-Georgia Moore
  • Bandna Bandna
  • Christopher Eban
  • Kelechi Amarachi Ihiasota
  • Michael Obasohan
  • Rida Asghar
  • Sandra Maria Sony
  • Vishal Venkatesh
  • RON (re-open nomination)

Elected - Christopher Eban
 

Community Officer

Candidates:

  • Meraj Fatima
  • OduduAbasi Umo-Odiong
  • Sachin Mandiwal
  • Sanju Susan Daniel
  • Sophie Horton
  • Tejasvi B Satpute
  • Ujwala Patel Korukanti
  • Venkat Sai Gowri Sankar Ganesh Siriki
  • RON (re-open nomination)

Elected - OduduAbasi Umo-Odiong
 

Part-time Officers

Arts and Society College Officer

Candidates:

  • Josephine Ongko
  • Layna Forbes
  • RON (re-open nomination)

Elected - Layna Forbes
 

Engineering, Environment and Sciences College Officer

Candidates:

  • Angel Ann Saji
  • Mahek Hakh
  • Nidin Sridhar
  • Zayan Rashid
  • RON (re-open nomination)

Elected - Angel Ann Saji
 

Business and Law College Officer

Candidates:

  • Aleena Shaik
  • Dasha Sychova
  • Ebina Poulose
  • Hamza A.K
  • Mehak Arora
  • RON (re-open nomination)

Elected - Ebina Poulose
 

Health and Care School Officer

Candidates:

  • Shirley Ijeoma Okeze
  • RON (re-open nomination)

Elected - Shirley Ijeoma Okeze
 

CU Coventry Campus Officer

Candidates:

  • Joy Osagie Nicholas
  • RON (re-open nomination)

Elected - Joy Osagie Nicholas
 

Postgraduate Research Officer

Candidates:

  • Asbah Batool
  • Hamid Abdalla Hamid
  • Kayden Schumacher
  • Samuel Ato Gyasi Otabir
  • RON (re-open nomination)

Elected - Hamid Abdalla Hamid
 

CU Scarborough Campus Officer

Candidates:

  • Jessica Farr
  • RON (re-open nomination)

Elected - Jessica Farr
 

CU London Campus Officer

Candidates:

  • Amna Begum Mohammed Azwar
  • Jency Shaileshbhai Falakiya
  • Mohammad Bashshar
  • Yushant
  • RON (re-open nomination)

Elected - Yushant
 

Coventry University London Campus Officer

Candidates -

  • Abe Johns
  • Ajmeer Babu Avula
  • Durga Praveen Komatlapalli
  • Minhajul Islam
  • Reshav
  • Syed Showrov
  • RON (re-open nomination)

Elected - Durga Praveen Komatlapalli

 

Thank you again to all candidates for taking the time to participate in this year’s election. We hope you enjoyed the process and learnt some things along the way! 

Congratulations to all the winning candidates. We're looking forward to working with you in 2024/25!

Comments

 

Powered by MSL